Council History

Members of Council From 1948


W. B. Carter, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1940 to August 31, 1948
  • Council - September 1, 1956 to August 31, 1960 (Deceased May 10, 1957) (See A. G. Decker)
  • Vice President - September 1, 1956 to May 10, 1957

A. R. Minton, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1946 to August 31, 1954
  • President and Ex-Officio Mayor - September 1, 1949 to August 31, 1950
  • President and Ex-Officio Mayor - September 4, 1951 to August 31, 1952
  • Vice President - September 1, 1948 to August 31, 1948
  • Vice President - September 1, 1950 to August 31, 1951

R. T. Edwards, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1946 to August 31, 1950
  • President and Ex-Officio Mayor - September 1, 1946 to August 31, 1948
  • Vice President - September 1, 1949 to August 31, 1950

Daniel J. Cronin, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1948 to August 31, 1952 (Resigned June 30, 1952) (See R. W. Woody)

W. P. Hunter, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1948 to August 31, 1952
  • President and Ex-Officio Mayor - September 1, 1948 to August 31, 1949

Robert W. Woody, Deceased


  • Council - July 28, 1952 to August 31, 1952 (Unexpired term of D. J. Cronin)
  • Council - September 1, 1952 to August 31, 1954
  • President and Ex-Officio Mayor - September 1, 1954 to August 31, 1956
  • Vice President - September 1, 1952 to August 31, 1954

John R. Waldrop, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1952 to August 31, 1956

Paul J. Puckett, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1954 to August 31, 1958 (Resigned December 20, 1954) (See H. A. Davies)

Herbert A. Davies, Deceased


  • Council - January 3, 1955 to August 31, 1958 (Unexpired term P. J. Puckett) (Deceased September 13, 1957) (See E. E. West, Jr.)

Leigh R. Hanes, Jr., Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1953 to August 31, 1956
  • Vice President - September 1, 1954 to August 31, 1956 (Resigned May 21, 1956) (See B. O. Dillard)

Alan G. Decker, Deceased


  • Council - May 27, 1957 to August 31, 1958 (Unexpired term of W. B. Carter, deceased)

E.E. West, Jr., Deceased


  • Council - December 31, 1945 to August 31, 1948 (Unexpired term of R. W. Cutshall, ending August 31, 1948)
  • Council - October 11, 1957 to August 31, 1958 (Unexpired term of H. A. Davies, deceased)

Mary C. Pickett, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1953 to August 31, 1960

Dr. C. M. Cornell, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1958 to August 31, 1962

Willis M. Anderson, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1958 to August 31, 1962
  • Mayor - September 1, 1960 to August 31, 1962

Walter L. Young, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1950 to August 31, 1964
  • Council - September 1, 1964 to August 31, 1968 (Resigned November 9, 1964) (See C. E. Pond)
  • President and Ex-Officio Mayor - September 1, 1956 to August 31, 1958

Murray A. Stoller, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1962 to August 31, 1966
  • Mayor - September 1, 1962 to August 31, 1964

Benton O. Dillard, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1946 to August 31, 1966
  • Council - June 18, 1956 to August 31, 1956 (Unexpired term of L. R. Hanes, Jr., deceased)
  • Council - September 1, 1956 to August 31, 1964 (Resigned March 10, 1964) (See R. K. Bowles)
  • Mayor - September 1, 1964 to August 31, 1968

Ralph K. Bowles, Deceased


  • Council - April 6, 1964 to August 31, 1964 (Unexpired term of B. O. Dillard, resigned)

Clarence E. Pond, Deceased


  • Council - November 16, 1964 to August 31, 1966 (Unexpired term of W. L. Young, resigned)

Roy R. Pollard, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1960 to August 31, 1968

James E. Jones, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1962 to August 31, 1970 (Resigned January 1, 1969) (See H. W. Thomas)

Frank N. Perkinson, Jr.


  • Council - September 1, 1966 to August 31, 1970

John W. Boswell, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1966 to August 31, 1970

Vincent S. Wheeler, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1956 to August 31, 1972 (Resigned May 15, 1972) (See W. S. Hubbard)
  • President and Ex-Officio Mayor - September 1, 1958 to August 31, 1960
  • Vice President - May 27, 1957 to August 31, 1958
  • Vice-Mayor - September 1, 1960 to August 31, 1962
  • Vice-Mayor - September 1, 1964 to August 31, 1966

Roy L. Webber, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1950 to August 31, 1962
  • President and Ex-Officio Mayor - September 1, 1950 to August 31, 1951
  • President and Ex-Officio Mayor - September 1, 1952 to August 31, 1954
  • Vice President - September 1, 1951 to August 31, 1952
  • Vice President - September 1, 1958 to August 31, 1960
  • Mayor - September 1, 1968 to June 30, 1976 (Deceased October 18, 1975) (See N. C. Taylor)

Robert A. Garland


  • Council - September 1, 1962 to August 31, 1966
  • Vice Mayor - September 1, 1962 to August 31, 1964
  • Council - September 1, 1970 to June 30, 1976
  • Vice-Mayor - October 29, 1975 to June 30, 1976 (Unexpired term of N. C. Taylor as Vice-Mayor)
  • Council - July 1, 1976 to June 30, 1990

James O. Trout, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1968 to June 30, 1976
  • Vice-Mayor - September 1, 1968 to August 31, 1972
  • Council - May 11, 1982 to June 30, 1982 (Unexpired term of H. W. Thomas, resigned)
  • Council - July 1, 1982 to June 30, 1990
  • Council - July 1, 1996 to June 30, 2000 (Deceased April 25, 2000) (See W. H. Butler)

David K. Lisk, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1966 to June 30, 1976
  • Vice-Mayor - September 1, 1972 to August 31, 1974

Hampton W. Thomas, Deceased


  • Council - January 13, 1969 to August 31, 1970 (Unexpired term of J. E. Jones, resigned)
  • Council - September 1, 1970 to June 30, 1978
  • Council - July 1, 1978 to June 30, 1982 (Resigned May 11, 1982) (See J. O. Trout)

Dr. Noel C. Taylor, Deceased


  • Council - September 1, 1970 to June 30, 1978
  • Vice-Mayor - September 1, 1974 to October 27, 1975 (See R. A. Garland)
  • Mayor - October 27, 1975 to June 30, 1976 (Unexpired term of R. L. Webber, deceased)
  • Mayor - July 1, 1976 to June 30, 1992

Nicholas F. Taubman


  • Council - November 26, 1975 to June 30, 1976 (Unexpired term of N. C. Taylor as Council Member)
  • Council - July 1, 1976 to June 30, 1978

William S. Hubbard, Deceased


  • Council - May 30, 1972 to August 31, 1972 (Unexpired term of V. S. Wheeler, resigned)
  • Council - September 1, 1972 to June 30, 1980 (Resigned December 31, 1979) (See G. F. Clement)

Lucian Y. Grove, Deceased


  • Council - July 1, 1976 to June 30, 1980

Elizabeth T. Bowles, Deceased


  • Council - July 1, 1976 to June 30, 1996
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1976 to June 30, 1978

Charles L. Landis


  • Council - July 1, 1978 to June 30, 1982 (Resigned May 11, 1982) (See H. E. Musser)
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1978 to June 30, 1980

G. Frank Clement, Deceased


  • Council - January 7, 1980 to June 30, 1980 (Unexpired term of W. S. Hubbard, resigned)

Dr. Wendell H. Butler


  • Council - July 1, 1980 to June 30, 1984
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1980 to June 30, 1982
  • Council - January 16, 1996 to June 30, 1996 (Unexpired term of J. S. Edwards, resigned)
  • Council - May 15, 2000 to June 30, 2000 (Unexpired term of J. O. Trout, deceased)

James G. Harvey, II, Deceased


  • Council - July 1, 1980 to June 30, 1988
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1984 to June 30, 1986
  • Council - July 1, 1990 to June 30, 1994

Howard E. Musser, Deceased


  • Council - May 11, 1982 to June 30, 1982 (Unexpired term of C. L. Landis, resigned)
  • Council - July 1, 1982 to June 30, 1992
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1982 to June 30, 1984
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1986 to June 30, 1988
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1990 to June 30, 1992

David A. Bowers


  • Council - July 1, 1984 to June 30, 1992
  • Mayor - July 1, 1992 to June 30, 2000
  • Mayor - July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2012
  • Mayor - July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2016

B.T. Fitzpatrick, Jr.


  • Council - July 1, 1988 to June 30, 1992
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1988 to June 30, 1990
  • Council - July 1, 1992 to June 30, 1996 (Resigned October 15, 1993) (See J. S. Edwards)
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1992 to June 30, 1994
  • Council - May 19, 2003 to June 30, 2004 (Appointed to fill the unexpired term of W. H. Carder)
  • Council - July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2008
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2006

John S. Edwards


  • Council - November 1, 1993 to June 30, 1994 (Unexpired term of B. T. Fitzpatrick, Jr., resigned)
  • Council - July 1, 1994 to June 30, 1996 (Resigned December 31, 1995) (See W. H. Butler)
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1994 to June 30, 1996

Delvis O. McCadden


  • Council - July 1, 1992 to June 30, 1996

John H. Parrott


  • Council - July 1, 1994 to June 30, 1998

William White, Sr.


  • Council - July 1, 1990 to June 30, 2002

Linda F. Wyatt


  • Council - July 1, 1994 to June 30, 1996 (Elected to fill the unexpired term of B. T. Fitzpatrick, Jr., resigned)
  • Council - July 1, 1996 to June 30, 2004
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1996 to June 30, 1998

Carroll E. Swain


  • Council - July 1, 1996 to June 30, 2000

C. Nelson Harris


  • Council - July 1, 1996 to June 30, 1998 (Elected to fill the unexpired term of J. S. Edwards, resigned)
  • Council - July 1, 1998 to June 30, 2002
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 1998 to January 30, 2000
  • Council - July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2006 (Resigned June 30, 2004) (See B. L. McDaniel)
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2004
  • Mayor - July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2008

W. Alvin Hudson


  • Council - July 1, 1998 to June 30, 2002

William D. Bestpitch


  • Council - July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2004
  • Council - July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2014
  • Council - July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2018

Ralph K. Smith


  • Mayor - July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2004

William H. Carder


  • Council - July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2004 (Resigned May 16, 2003) (See B. T. Fitzpatrick, Jr.)
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2002

M. Rupert Cutler


  • Council - July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2006
  • Council - March 2, 2009 to June 30, 2010 (Unexpired term of A. L. Nash, resigned as Council Member)

Alfred T. Dowe, Jr.


  • Council - July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2006
  • Council - July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2010 (Resigned February 23, 2008) (See A. L. Nash)

Brian J. Wishneff


  • Council - July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2008

Brenda L. McDaniel


  • Council - July 6, 2004 to June 30, 2006 (Unexpired term of C. N. Harris, resigned as Council Member)

Sherman P. Lea


  • Council - July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2008
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2010
  • Council - July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2012
  • Council - July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2016
  • Mayor - July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2020

Gwendolyn W. Mason


  • Council - July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2010

David B. Trinkle


  • Council - July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2010
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2008
  • Council - July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2014
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2012
  • Council - July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2018
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2016

Alvin L. Nash


  • Council - March 31, 2008 to June 30, 2010 (Unexpired term of A. T. Dowe, Jr., resigned) (Resigned February 28, 2009) (See M. R. Cutler)

Courtney G. Rosen


  • Council - July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2012
  • Council - July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2016
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2014

Anita J. Price


  • Council - July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2012
  • Council - July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2016
  • Vice-Mayor - July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2018
  • Council - July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2020

Raphael E. Ferris


  • Council - July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2014
  • Council - July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2018
Michelle L. Dykstra
  • Council - July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2020

John A. Garland


  • Council - July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2020